© 2019 Ionian Property Services Ltd | All rights reserved | A UK company, reg no. 09986543

E&OE

Privacy Policy

If you're feeling social, join us
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon
  • YouTube IPSGreece

FAQs

Our Privacy Policy

We, Ionian Property Services (UK) Limited, are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website under the law relating to General Data Protection Regulation 2018.
 

  • What information do we collect about you?

  • How will we use the information about you?

  • Marketing

  • Access to your information and correction

  • Cookies

  • Other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

 

What information do we collect about you?

In general you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. If, however, you use our site we collect information about you when you register with us or book to stay in one of our properties. We also collect information for assessment and analysis, e.g. marketing, customer and product analysis, to enable us to review, develop and improve our services.
 

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your booking, and, if you agree, to email you about offers, news and services we think may be of interest to you. We use your information, collected from the website.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside Ionian Property Services (UK) Limited. In processing your booking, we are required by law to send your details to the Greek Government in order to complete rental contracts. This is normal practice for businesses within the hospitality industry (hotels etc.)
 

Marketing

From time to time we would like to send you information about offers, news and services, which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right, at any time, to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please unsubscribe from our Newsletters.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some, or all of your personal information, please email info@ipsgreece.com or write to us. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate and you can withdraw your consent to us holding information about you, at any time, by unsubscribing to our Newletters.
 

Retention

The General Data Protection Regulation states that the personal data we hold on customers ‘must not be kept for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed’. We will hold your information for as long as the individual is deemed a customer i.e. unless they unsubscribe.
 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.
 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 20 May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • By email – info@ipsgreece.com

  • Or write to us at: IPS Greece, C/o CBReid Accountants, 16 Wadebridge House, Poundbury, Dorchester, UK, DT1 3AQ

 

Note: If you wish to complain, or have a concern about the way we handle your personal information, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office – ico.org.uk